Facebook
[…] The five factors a judge may use in evaluating the reliability of expert testimony are:

  • Whether the theory or technique in question can be and has been tested,
  • Whether it has been subjected to peer review and publication,
  • Its known or potential error rate,
  • The existence and maintenance of standards controlling its operation, and
  • Whether it has attracted widespread acceptance within a relevant scientific community.

Oklahoma courts use the Daubert standard, as enacted by case law and state statute. 12 O.S. § 12-2702 reads:

“If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if:

  1. The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
  2. The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
  3. The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.”

12 O.S. § 12-2702.

As you can see, the statute does not match up exactly with the Daubert standard as described above. However, the Oklahoma courts do use the Daubert standard, as declared in Taylor v.